Use the "Subjects" drop-down menu to find the best library databases for your research topic or discipline. Use the "Database Types" menu to filter by categories such as Primary Sources, News & Media, Data & Statistics, etc.
Loading...
Database Access
Most items are restricted to current Brandeis students, faculty, and staff.
= Freely available resource. Brandeis username and password not required.
Scholarly content with context and solutions-oriented points of view on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity, and inclusiveness. Designed to provide undergraduate student researchers with a deeper understanding of how current issues stem from actions and policies of the past. Each topic includes an overview article and three essays suggesting potential solutions. Solutions essays are written specifically for this database by a diverse group of writers representing the fields of academia, journalism, medicine, and other disciplines working to address issues related to race.
The CIA Research Reports from 1946-1976 collection deals with international questions and biographical reports, offering profiles of relatively unknown leaders. Reports are from both the Central Intelligence Agency and its predecessor, the Central Intelligence Group, and relate to the Middle East; Soviet Union; Vietnam and Southeast Asia; China; Japan, Korea, and Asian security; Europe; Africa; and Latin America.
Records collected by Raymond Murphy on Communism in China and Eastern Europe from 1917-1958. This collection provides information on war recovery efforts, international aid, and the formation of countries and substantial information on the Chinese Communist Party.
Alternate Name(s)The Current Digest of the Soviet Press
Presents a selection of Russian-language press materials, carefully translated into English for use in research and teaching. The database is a comprehensive retrospective digest of the news presented to the Soviet and Russian public from 1949-1991 and 2010-2021.
An essential resource for students of theatre design and production, as well as contemporary theatre practice. It offers interviews with leading performers and practitioners, and includes filmed performances, documentaries, rehearsal footage, and training videos. From Butoh to Bollywood, Bunraku to Topeng, this collection is a vital repository for students and academics interested in Asia’s rich theatrical traditions.
Includes over 750 plays from many of the UK and Ireland’s preeminent playwrights, as well as exciting new voices. It offers a wide and varied range of award-winning and widely studied plays, and is continually updated with new works from leading theatres.
Blending interviews with rare rehearsal footage, documentaries with production excerpts, this collection is an essential resource for students, actors, and academics. Offers a rich insight into the creative processes of some of the industry’s most esteemed writers and directors.
Focuses on the paleographic features, intended function, cultural significance, readership, acceptance, and design of particular books and genres, as well as the producer-consumer relations involved in the making and circulating of books. Covers more than 2000 years of Jewish book cultures worldwide.
Explores the political, social, and cultural history of indigenous peoples in the United States and Canada through manuscripts, monographs, newspapers, photographs, motion pictures, images of artwork, and more. Includes Indigenous Peoples of North America, Part 1 and Part 2: The Indian Rights Association, 1882-1986. Part 1 explores the impact of invasion and colonization on Indigenous Peoples in North America, and the intersection of Indigenous and European histories and systems of knowledge. Part 2 provides a record of the efforts of the first organization to address Native American interests and rights.
A growing collection of nearly three million high-resolution digitized plant specimens and related materials from community contributors around the world.
Contains thousands of titles on the American workplace, from the labor rights movement in the 19th century to the struggles of today. Users will find content related to the establishment of a minimum wage and the 40-hour workweek, hazards faced by workers in the workplace and the safeguards in place to protect them, as well as efforts to make the workplace equitable for all.
Showcases two radio programs: the weekly Spanish-language "Enfoque Nacional" (1979-1988) and the Daily English-language "Latin File" (1988-1990), available for the first time in a searchable database as digitized audio with transcripts. They focus on Latinx issues related to politics, sociology, human rights, the arts and more with interviews of key figures and news reporting by a new generation of Latino/a journalists at the time.
Database available through at least May 31, 2024, as part of ProQuest's Evidence-Based Acquisition Program.
A ten volume encyclopedia of music from all ends of the globe indexed by location, genre, cultural group, instruments, and subject. Brandeis currently has access to this database through ProQuest's Evidence-Based Acquisition Program. We will have access to these resources through at least May 31, 2024.
Covers a broad assortment of far-right political groups. Contains a diverse mixture of materials, including periodicals, campaign propaganda, government records, oral histories, and various ephemera. Coverage: 1900s to 2010s. (Brandeis purchased access to Part 1 of this database several years ago.)
Contains the full-text, full-image online searchable archive of Pravda (Правда, Truth), from its inception in 1912 through 2022. Pravda was the official voice of Soviet Communism and is now the official newspaper of the Communist Party of the Russian Federation.
A collection of primary source exhibits for students and scholars of queer history and culture, curated by academic editors Marc Stein and Lisa Arellano. The database uses “queer” in its broadest and most inclusive sense, embracing LGBT topics as well as other sexual and gender formations that are queer. Particular focus is given to perspectives from people of color, trans people and people with disabilities.
Database available through at least May 31, 2024, as part of ProQuest's Evidence-Based Acquisition Program.
The liberation of Southern Africa and the dismantling of the Apartheid regime was one of the major political developments of the 20th century, with far-reaching consequences for people throughout Africa and around the globe. This collection focuses on the complex and varied liberation struggles in the region, with an emphasis on Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. It brings together materials from various archives and libraries throughout the world documenting colonial rule, dispersion of exiles, international intervention, and the worldwide networks that supported successive generations of resistance within the region.
Comprehensive, high-resolution archive of Women’s Wear Daily, from the first issue in 1910 to six months from the present. Every page, article, advertisement and cover has been included.
Links visual, contextual, and spatial documentation of African heritage sites. Includes materials relevant to African studies, anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art history, Diaspora studies, folklore and literature, geography, and history, as well as geomatics, advanced visual and spatial technologies, historic preservation, and urban planning. The collection is also a tool for experts and professionals engaged in the conservation and management of cultural heritage sites.
= Freely available resource. Brandeis username and password not required.