The Judaica Collection comprises more than 200,000 works housed throughout the library. The collection documents all aspects of Jewish history, religion, and culture, with a particular focus on the Bible, rabbinics, Jewish philosophy and mysticism, Hebrew and Yiddish literature, and the Holocaust. The microfilm, microfiche, and electronic collections include a wide array of English, German, Hebrew, and Yiddish newspapers; reproductions of Hebrew manuscripts; works on Israel, Zionism, and American Jewish history; the personal papers of Abba Hillel Silver and Chaim Weizmann; rabbinical texts; important bibliographic databases; and other relevant research tools and collections.
Many of the rare and unique Judaica materials held by Brandeis University are housed in Archives & Special Collections, including rare books, manuscripts, and artifacts (such as the Bernice and Henry Tumen collection, much of which is on display on the Mezzanine level of the library).
Manuscript collections in Special Collections consist of both records and personal papers. Collections include:
Faculty papers and program/departmental records held in University Archives include:
Collections related to the Holocaust include:
A specific collecting area is material related to Jewish Feminism. Brandeis University is a member of the American Jewish and Israeli Feminism Archives Collaborative, a joint project between the Robert D. Farber University Archives & Special Collections and the Haifa Feminist Institute. Below is a list of related collections held at Brandeis which contain links to the finding aid for each collection:
For assistance with any of the following guides, please contact Judaica Librarian Rachel Greenblatt:
