Jewish Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia
Judaica Ref DS115.2 .J49 1998
A Bibliography of Works on Jewish Women’s History with References to Works on Jewish Gender Studies, Jewish Masculinity, and Jewish Sexuality (Felicia Herman)
Judaica Ref HQ1172 .H48 1998
There are a number of bilbligraphies on this subject in the same call number range in Judaica Reference
New Encyclopedia of Zionism and Israel
Judaica Ref DS149 .N56 1994
Judaica Sound Archives (Florida Atlantic University Libraries)
The Jewish Music WebCenter (Judith Pinnolis)
Provides an online forum for academic, organizational, and individual activities in Jewish music. Information is provided to encourage and support scholarship, enjoyment, creation and general knowledge of Jewish music.
Oxford Music Online -- article titled "Jewish Music"
Encyclopedia of the Holocaust
Judaica Ref D804 .E53 1990
Bibliography on Holocaust Literature -- Edelheit
Judaica Ref Z6374 .H6 B48 1986 and supplements
Yizkor Books Online (New York Public Library)
SICSA -- Vidal Sassoon International Center for the Study of Antisemitism
Dedicated to an independent, non-political approach to the accumulation and dissemination of knowledge necessary for understanding the phenomenon of antisemitism. The Center engages in research on antisemitism throughout the ages, focusing on relations between Jews and non-Jews, particularly in situations of tension and crisis.
JewishGen: The Home of Jewish Genealogy
Jewish Feminist Collections -- See the Archives and Rare Books Page
See the separate guide created by Judith Pinnolis
The multi-language bibliography of Jewish law (Rakover)
Judaica Reference BM520.65 .R28 1990
There are other bibliographies in the same call number range in Judaica Reference
See also:
Print Copy: Judaica Ref E184 .J5 A55
The central repository of social scientific studies of North American Jewry. Primary functions are to (1) acquire, archive, and disseminate quantitative data sets and reports, both contemporary and historical and (2) encourage utilization of the archive through training and provide information about methods for studying Jewish communities. Our goal is to aid in understanding North American Jewish communities, and to improve the quality and utilization of research conducted about North American Jewry.
A vast collection of policy-relevant research and analysis on Jewish life, with holdings spanning from 1900 until today.
Jewish Women in America: An Historical Encyclopedia - Judaica Ref DS115.2 .J49 1998
Concise Dictionary of American Jewish Biography- Judaica Ref E184 .J5 C653 1994